Age
33
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On June 13th, 2024, a joint operation involving the Craig Police Department, Moffat County Sheriff's Office, Moffat County Combined Special Response Team (SRT), and United States Marshal's Service resulted in the arrest of Benjamin Nichols, who had a Nationwide warrant for his arrest out of New York State. Investigators from the above agencies gathered information that Nichols was in the Craig area and were able to track him down to the above address. After obtaining a search warrant, Nichols was seen fleeing the residence. Patrol officers and investigators set up a perimeter to contain Nichols, until the SRT arrived. Investigators last saw Nichols jump a fence and go onto a neighboring property in the area. Nichols failed to surrender after several announcements from the SRT, who then conducted a thorough search of the property where Nichols was located and was taken into custody without incident.
Location
665 Connor Drive
Craig, CO 81625
Incident Date
Jun 13, 2024
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal

CRIMEWATCH - Moffat County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Craig Police Department.