On 05/04/2022 at approximately 7:00pm, Officer(s) with the Craig Police Department were dispatched to the area of the 100 block of Woodbury Drive in reference to a suspicious package. On arrival officer(s) discovered a small plastic package with eight small pills. The pills turned out to be Fentanyl. GREAT job by the complainant by observing the bag and not touching it!
Please be aware and if you observe something like this call for Police and follow this citizens GREAT example...DO NOT TOUCH IT. Fentanyl is extremely dangerous and is responsible for an estimated 100,000 deaths in 2021 alone.
Location
100 Block of Woodbury Drive
Craig, CO 81625
Incident Date
May 4, 2022 @ 7:00 PM
Incident Type
All Other - Non-Criminal