Drove Vehicle w/ Blood Alcohol Content of .08 or More
Speeding (10-19 MPH) Over Posted Limit
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 5"
Weight
149 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
On 03/21/2023 at approximately 9:35pm, Officer(s) with the Craig Police Department were dispatched to a possible drunk driver in the area of Highway 40 and Highway 13 south. The officer(s) were given a description of the vehicle and its driver. At approximately 9:52pm, officer(s) observed a vehicle fitting the description and began to follow the vehicle. The vehicle turned from W. Victory Way north onto Finely which has a posted speed of 25mph. Officer(s) observed that the vehicle was traveling at a higher rate of speed and then checked the vehicle using RADAR and verified the vehicle was speeding at 46mph in the marked 25mph zone.
Officer(s) conducted a stop on the vehicle on 9th Street at Cottonwood Avenue. Officer(s) made contact with the driver, who fit the description of which the original caller had advised. After an investigation, the female was placed in custody for DUI and Speeding.
Location
9th Street / Cottenwood Ave.
Craig, CO 81625
Arrest Date
Mar 22, 2023
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
P2300476