18-2-101 - CRIMINAL ATTEMPT 1ST DEG MURDER
18-3-206 - MENACING (THREAT/FEAR OF SBI + DEADLY WEAPON OR THREAT OF DEADLY WEAPON)
18-3-202 - 1ST DEGREE ASSAULT
Age
27
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
On July 21, 2025, at approximately 19:19 hours, officers with the Craig Police Department and deputies with the Moffat County Sheriff's Office responded to a call in the 500 block of Yampa Avenue in Craig.
Upon arrival, officers located a female victim with multiple stab wounds. A male suspect had fled the scene, but was chased by a citizen/witness. The suspect was taken into custody without incident.
The victim was transported to a local hospital for treatment.
The suspect faces multiple charges in connection with this incident, which appears to be a random attack.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
500 Block Yampa Avenue
Craig, CO 81625
Arrest Date
Jul 21, 2025
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
P2501029