Felony DUI
Eluding Police (F5)
Reckless Driving
Obstruction of Police
Driving without a valid drivers license
Age
35 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
145 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 04/29/22 at approximately 02:00am, Officer(s) with the Craig Police Department observed a vehicle run a red light headed west bound on Victory. Officer(s) attempted to conduct a traffic stop on the vehicle which accelerated to speeds above 80mph. Officer(s) discontinued the attempt to stop but, observed the vehicle turning into the Super 8 Motel. The male driver bailed out and fled on foot going into the Super 8 and then into the Quality Inn. Officer(s) apprehended the male who was charged with a host of charges.
Location
W. Victory Way
CRaig, CO 81625
Arrest Date
Apr 29, 2022
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
P2200610
CRIMEWATCH - Moffat County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Craig Police Department.