FTA - FAILURE TO APPEAR
Possessing A Illegal Weapon
Violation of a Protection order
Possession Of Drug Paraphernalia
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 6"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 12/05/2022 at approximately 12:33am, Officer(s) with the Craig Police Department conducted a traffic stop in the 400 block of Barclay Street. Upon making contact with the male driver, officer(s) deployed K9 Bane to conduct a walk-a-round of the vehicle. K9 Bane alerted to the odor of drugs. Officer(s) had the driver and passenger exit the vehicle at which time the male driver admitted to having a firearm in his boot along with an "8 ball" of methamphetamine. The driver was placed in custody for the drugs.
The female passenger was known to officer(s) and had active warrants. Upon searching the vehicle a small bag was located in the passenger floorboard compartment which contained drug paraphernalia and a set of brass knuckles. The female was taken into custody without incident.
Location
400 Block Barclay Street
Craig, CO 81625
Arrest Date
Dec 5, 2022
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
P2202074
CRIMEWATCH - Moffat County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Craig Police Department.