Possession not more than four grams of a schedule I or II (Meth)
Possession Of Drug Paraphernalia
DISPLAYED EXPIRED TEMPORARY PERMIT
Age
35 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
135 lbs
Hair
Red
Eyes
Blue
On 12/05/2022 at approximately 12:33am, Officer(s) with the Craig Police Department conducted a traffic stop in the 400 block of Barclay Street. Upon making contact with the male driver, officer(s) deployed K9 Bane to conduct a walk-a-round of the vehicle. K9 Bane alerted to the odor of drugs. Officer(s) had the driver and passenger exit the vehicle at which time the male driver admitted to having a firearm in his boot along with an "8 ball" of methamphetamine. The driver was placed in custody for the drugs.
Location
400 Block Barclay Street
Craig, CO 81625
Arrest Date
Dec 5, 2022
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
P2202073
CRIMEWATCH - Moffat County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Craig Police Department.