DROVE VEHICLE WHILE UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL/DRUGS/ OR BOTH
Drove on Wrong Side of Roadway
Reckless Driving
Reckless Endangerment
VEHICULAR ELUDING
OBSTRUCTION OF A PEACE OFFICER
Prohibited Use of Weapons
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 07/15/2023 at approximately 02:08am, officer(s) with the Craig Police Department observed a black in color SUV traveling eastbound on W. Victory Way. As the vehicle was traveling the wrong way on the one-way lanes, officer(s) conducted a traffic stop. The vehicle initially stopped, but, as officer(s) approached the vehicle it fled recklessly, striking a business sign. The vehicle continued through an alleyway, then onto Barclay Street. Once the vehicle reached 4th Street, the vehicle traveled eastbound at speeds in excess of 85mph. Officer(s) discontinued the pursuit, but observed the vehicle strike a fence at the Moffat County Fairground. As officer(s) pulled into the accident scene, the driver exited and began fleeing on foot. Officer(s) were able to catch and arrest the male and discovered a Ruger .9mm handgun that had been dropped by the male while running. The handgun was confirmed as being stolen out of New Mexico.
The male was arrested on several charges.
Location
W. Victory Way / Ranney Street
Craig, CO 81625
Arrest Date
Jul 15, 2023
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
P2301175
CRIMEWATCH - Moffat County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Craig Police Department.