3rd Degree Assault
Obstruction of a Peace Officer / Firefighter / EMT
Resisting Arrest
Possession Of Drug Paraphernalia
ARREST WARRANT (7 COUNTS)
Age
27
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 2"
Weight
145 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On November 5, 2024, at approximately 6:15pm, officer(s) with the Craig Police Department attempted contact with a female in the 500 Block of Colorado Street, who was known to have active warrant(s) for her arrest. When officer(s) approached the individual identified as Dawn McNeal, she began to run in attempt to avoid interaction with law enforcement. Following a short pursuit, officer(s) were able to make physical contact with McNeal. The female frequently attempted to resist arrest, which caused injury to an officer. Despite her efforts, she was eventually subdued and taken into custody. Dawn was transported to the Moffat County Jail with several charges.
Location
500 BLOCK COLORADO STREET
Craig, CO 81625
Arrest Date
Nov 5, 2024
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
P2402018