Resisting Arrest
OBSTRUCTION OF A PEACE OFFICER
2nd Deg Assault On Police Officer
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 6"
Weight
220 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On 10/29/2022 at approximately 8:05pm, Officer(s) with the Craig Police Department were dispatched to the 600 block of Wickes Avenue (Columbine Apartments) reference to a vehicle driving erratically. On arrival officer(s) located the vehicle parked on the sidewalk. After checking the license plate for the owners information, officer(s) went to an apartment to attempt and make contact with the owner. Officer(s) were met outside by the owner who became angry and started fighting. The male was taken into custody on numerous charges. While engaged with this male, a second male came out of the residence and began assaulting officer(s). The second male was also taken into custody and faces numerous charges.
Location
635 Wickes Avenue
Columbine Apartments
Craig, CO 81625
Arrest Date
Oct 29, 2022
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
P2201850.1