Vehicular Eluding (F5)
Reckless Endangerment (M3)
2nd Degree Criminal Trespass (M3)
Obstruction of Peace Officer (M2)
DUI (M)
RECKLESS DRIVING (T2)
Age
49 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
199 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Brown
On 03/16/2022 at approximately 9:57pm, Officer(s) with the Craig Police Department attempted to make a traffic stop on a silver Buick in the 400 block of Steele Street. The vehicle failed to stop, increasing speeds to a high rate. Officer(s) discontinued, turning off their emergency equipment. The vehicle continued to drive in a reckless manner, traveling south on Steele. Officer(s) observed the vehicle crash and the driver exit running. Officer(s) were able to take the driver into custody after a short foot pursuit. The driver faces a host of charges.
Location
400 Block of Steele Street
Craig, CO 81625
Arrest Date
Mar 16, 2022
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
Reference ID
P2200380