Possession of a Schedule III IV or V Controlled Substance (Cocaine)
Age
33 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 05/01/2023 at approximately 4:26pm, Officer(s) with the Craig Police Department, conducted a traffic stop at 7th Street and Pershing Street. After making contact with the driver and a male passenger, officer(s) requested a K9 to respond. Once on scene, the K9 gave a positive response for the odor of drugs. Officer(s) discovered on the male passenger, a baggie containing a white powder. The powder tested positive for cocaine using a field test kit. The male was taken into custody without incident.
Location
7th Street / Pershing Street
Craig, CO 81625
Arrest Date
May 1, 2023
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
P2300663