Possession of Fentanyl
Possession of Schedule II Controlled Substance
Third Degree Assault on a Peace Officer
OBSTRUCTION OF A PEACE OFFICER
Resisting Arrest
Violation of a Protection order
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 8"
Weight
110 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On August 11th, 2024 an officer with the Craig Police Department contacted the above female in the 700 Block of Rose St who they knew had a active warrant for her arrest. After confirming the warrant was valid the officer attempted to take the female into custody when she pulled away from the officer and fled on foot. After a short foot pursuit and brief struggle, the officer was able to take the female into custody.
Inside of a bag the female had on her person the officer located suspected fentanyl, and methamphetamine.
The female was charged with the above charges, and transported to the Moffat County Jail.
Location
700 Block of Rose St
Craig, CO 81625
Arrest Date
Aug 11, 2024
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
P2401486
CRIMEWATCH - Moffat County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Craig Police Department.