Obstruction of Peace Officer
Resisting Arrest
Possession of Drug Paraphernillia
WARRANT
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On June 18th, 2024, at approximately 9:47 p.m., Officers with the Craig Police Department made a traffic stop for an equipment violation. The vehicle stopped in the parking lot of 1111 W Victory Way at which time the passenger of the vehicle stepped out. Officers identified the passenger as the above male, who they knew had active warrants for his arrest. Officers instructed Martin that he was under arrest at which point he fled on foot. Martin continued to flee from officers across Victory Way, putting himself, officers, and the motoring public in danger. Martin continued to flee until he was eventually tased. Martin continued to resist arrest until he was placed in handcuffs and taken into custody. An ambulance responded to the scene to assess Martin. EMS released Martin on the scene, and Martin was transported to the Moffat County Jail. No officers were injured.
Location
Parking Lot 1111 W Victory Way
Craig, CO 81625
Arrest Date
Jun 18, 2024
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
P2401065
CRIMEWATCH - Moffat County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Craig Police Department.