Search Link search
HomeAccessibility
About Us
  • CALEA Accreditation
  • Chief's Message
  • Employment Opportunities
  • FAQ
  • Monthly Reports
  • Strategic Plan 2023 - 2027
  • Technology Accessibility Statement
Crime
  • Cases
  • Police Incident Blotter
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Submit Tip
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation House Watch
Programs
  • Citizens Police Academy
  • Citizen Ride-Along Program
  • Drug Take-Back Events
  • Registered Sex Offenders
Resources
  • Code Enforcement
  • Police Reports
  • Victim Assistance
    • Law Enforcement & Victim Responsibilities
    • Resources
    • Victim Rights
  • Arapahoe County Court
  • Arapahoe County Reverse 911
  • Cherry Hills Village Homepage
  • Colorado Bureau of Investigation (CBI) Internet Criminal History Check
  • Colorado State Patrol
  • Fingerprints
  • Dog Licensing
Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Cherry Hills Village PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Jason Lyons
chvpd.com
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Arapahoe County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Cherry Hills Village Police Department Homepage
Cherry Hills Village Police Department Logo

Cherry Hills Village Police Department

Chief Jason Lyons
chvpd.com
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • Accessibility
  • About Us
    • CALEA Accreditation
    • Chief's Message
    • Employment Opportunities
    • FAQ
    • Monthly Reports
    • Strategic Plan 2023 - 2027
  • Crime
    • Cases
    • Police Incident Blotter
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Submit Tip
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation House Watch
  • Programs
    • Citizens Police Academy
    • Citizen Ride-Along Program
    • Drug Take-Back Events
    • Registered Sex Offenders
  • Resources
    • Code Enforcement
    • Police Reports
    • Victim Assistance
      • Resources
      • Victim Rights
    • Arapahoe County Court
    • Arapahoe County Reverse 911
    • Colorado State Patrol
    • Fingerprints
    • Dog Licensing
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Cherry Hills Village Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Cherry Hills Village Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Incident Blotter 09/21 - 09/27

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a report covering a 7-day period (Sunday through Saturday of the previous week). Items include basic information on calls for service, incident reports, traffic citations, and officer-initiated activity by the Cherry Hills Police Department.  It DOES NOT capture all activity due to ongoing investigations and open cases.  It is intended to serve as an information guide for our community. 

 Call Type

          Details

 Location

09/21/2025 - Sunday

Welfare Check Subject Contacted - Cleared E Hampden Ave & S Monroe St
Citizen Assist Stranded Subject - Courtesy Ride Provided S University Blvd & Sunset Dr 
Residential Alarm Residence Cleared S Colorado Blvd
Residential Alarm Residence Cleared S Holly St
Residential Alarm Residence Cleared Sunset Dr
Animal Wildlife in Area Huntwick Ln
Traffic Obstruction Inoperable Vehicle in Roadway E Belleview Ave
Animal Wildlife in Area Foxtail Cir
Two Vehicle Accident Minor Injuries Reported E Hampden Ave & S University Blvd

09/22/2025 - Monday

Traffic Warrant Arrest S Holly St & E Belleview Ave
Traffic Obstruction Inoperable Vehicle in Roadway E Belleview Ave & S University Blvd
Two Vehicle Accident No Injuries Reported S University Blvd & E Belleview Ave

09/23/2025 - Tuesday

Two Vehicle Accident No Injuries Reported E Jefferson Ave & S Colorado Blvd
Identity Theft Cold Report - Open Investigation Nassau Cir E
Welfare Check Location Cleared S Lafayette St
Two Vehicle Accident No Injuries Reported E Hampden Ave & S Monroe St
Suspicious Vehicle Vehicle Contacted- Cleared S Clarkson St 

09/24/2025 - Wednesday                   

DUI Driver Arrested S Colorado Blvd 
Animal Wildlife in Area Littleridge Ln & S Gilpin St 
Warrant Arrest Failure to Appear Warrant E Quincy Ave 
Warrant Arrest Fugitive of Justice E Quincy Ave 
Traffic Obstruction Inoperable Vehicle & Debris in Road E Belleview Ave & S University Blvd
Residential Alarm Residence Cleared S Elizabeth Ct 
Suspicious Person Subject No Longer in Area Buell Mansion Pkwy
Suspicious Vehicle Vehicle Contacted - Cleared S Colorado Blvd 

09/25/2025 - Thursday 

Business Alarm Location Cleared E Quincy Ave
Two Vehicle Accident No Injuries Reported E Hampden Ave & S Colorado Blvd
Residential Alarm Residence Cleared Waterside Ter
Traffic Obstruction Inoperable Vehicle in Roadway E Hampden Ave & S Lafayette St

09/26/2025 - Friday

Burglary Suspect Arrested Churchill Dr
Welfare Check Subject Contacted - Cleared E Hampden Ave 
Agency Assist Two Vehicle Accident - Colorado State Patrol Hwy 285 & S University Blvd
Theft Cold Report - Open Investigation E Princeton Ave 
Suspicious Person Subjects Contacted - Cleared Middle Rd & S Albion St 
Suspicious Circumstances Location Cleared S Dasa Dr 

09/27/2025 - Saturday 

Agency Assist Denver PD E Hampden Ave & S Colorado Blvd
Animal Dog At Large Tamarac Ln
Suspicious Vehicle Vehicle Contacted - Cleared S Dahlia St 
Welfare Check Subject Contacted - Refused Care E Belleview Ave & S University Blvd
Suspicious Vehicle Vehicle Cleared Cherryridge Rd

Incident Date

Sep 21, 2025 @ 12:00 AM

Created Oct 8, 2025 @ 10:15 AM | Updated Oct 8, 2025 @ 12:12 PM
Submit a Tip
Cherry Hills Village PD
2460 E Quincy Avenue
Cherry Hills Village, CO 80113
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.