Search Link search
HomeAccessibility
About Us
  • CALEA Accreditation
  • Chief's Message
  • Employment Opportunities
  • FAQ
  • Monthly Reports
  • Strategic Plan 2023 - 2027
  • Technology Accessibility Statement
Crime
  • Cases
  • Police Incident Blotter
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Submit Tip
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation House Watch
Programs
  • Citizens Police Academy
  • Citizen Ride-Along Program
  • Drug Take-Back Events
  • Registered Sex Offenders
Resources
  • Code Enforcement
  • Police Reports
  • Victim Assistance
    • Law Enforcement & Victim Responsibilities
    • Resources
    • Victim Rights
  • Arapahoe County Court
  • Arapahoe County Reverse 911
  • Cherry Hills Village Homepage
  • Colorado Bureau of Investigation (CBI) Internet Criminal History Check
  • Colorado State Patrol
  • Fingerprints
  • Dog Licensing
Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Cherry Hills Village PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Jason Lyons
chvpd.com
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Arapahoe County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Cherry Hills Village Police Department Homepage
Cherry Hills Village Police Department Logo

Cherry Hills Village Police Department

Chief Jason Lyons
chvpd.com
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • Accessibility
  • About Us
    • CALEA Accreditation
    • Chief's Message
    • Employment Opportunities
    • FAQ
    • Monthly Reports
    • Strategic Plan 2023 - 2027
  • Crime
    • Cases
    • Police Incident Blotter
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Submit Tip
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation House Watch
  • Programs
    • Citizens Police Academy
    • Citizen Ride-Along Program
    • Drug Take-Back Events
    • Registered Sex Offenders
  • Resources
    • Code Enforcement
    • Police Reports
    • Victim Assistance
      • Resources
      • Victim Rights
    • Arapahoe County Court
    • Arapahoe County Reverse 911
    • Colorado State Patrol
    • Fingerprints
    • Dog Licensing
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Cherry Hills Village Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Cherry Hills Village Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 10/15 - 10/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a report covering a 7-day period (Sunday through Saturday of the previous week). Items includes basic information on calls for service, incident reports, traffic citations, and officer-initiated activity by the Cherry Hills Police Department.  It DOES NOT capture all activity due to ongoing investigations and open cases.  It is intended to serve as an information guide for our community. 

          Call Type     Details     Location  

10/15/2023 - Sunday

          Residential Alarm     False Activation     Sunrise Dr  
          Residential Alarm     False Activation     S Franklin St  
          Residential Alarm     False Activation     Ravenswood Rd  
          Medical Assist     Assist South Metro Fire Rescue-Medical Episode     Churchill Dr  
          Welfare     Subject Laying On Ground-Cleared     S Clarkson St  
          Animal Welfare     Dog At Large     Cherry Lane Dr  
          Keep The Peace     Citizen Assist     S Franklin St  
          Suspicious Vehicle     Vehicle Cleared     E Princeton Ave  

10/16/2023 - Monday

          Suspicious Vehicle     Maintenance Worker On Scene-Cleared     S Clarkson Dr  
          Suspicious Person     Subject Vacated Area     Convington Dr  
          Animal Call     Aggressive Dog     E Stanford Ave  
          Traffic Complaint     Road Rage Incident     S University Blvd  

10/17/2023 - Tuesday 

          Residential Alarm     False Activation     E Stanford Ave  
          Business Alarm     False Activation     Cherry Lane Dr  
          Welfare Check     Verbal Disturbance     S University Blvd  
          Suspicious Vehicle     Vehicle Vacated Area     Cherry Hills Farm Dr  
          Suspicious Vehicle     Vehicle Vacated Area     S Albion Way  
          Agency Assist     Assist Greenwood Village PD -2 Vehicle Accident      S University Blvd & E Belleview Ave  
          Traffic Complaint     Vehicle Swerving In & Out Of Traffic, Careless Driving     Quincy Ave   
          2 Vehicle Accident     No Serious Injuries     S Gilpin St  

10/18/2023 - Wednesday 

          Residential Alarm     False Activation      S Humboldt St  
          Residential Alarm     False Activation     Cherry Hills Farm Ct  
          Suspicious Circumstance     Confrontational Interaction-Subjects Cleared Area     S Downing Cir  
          Driving Under Influence     Arrest Made     Quincy Ave  
          Suspicious Incident      Juveniles Ringing Doorbells     S Clayton Ct  

10/19/2023 - Thursday 

          Theft From Motor Vehicle     Property Stolen From Bed Of Truck     S Dasa Dr  
          Suspicious Person     Unknown Subject On Property     E Belleview Ave  
          2 Vehicle Accident     No Serious Injuries     E Quincy Ave & S Holly St  
          Agency Assist     Odor Investigation-South Metro Fire & Rescue     Cherry Hills Farm Dr  
          Welfare Check     Verbal Disturbance     E Hampden Ave & S Colorado Blvd  
          Agency Assist     Assist Colorado State Patrol-2 Vehicle Accident     E Hampden Ave & Girard  

10/20/2023 - Friday 

          3 Vehicle Accident     No Serious Injuries- Colorado State Patrol Assist     E Hampden Ave & S Gilpin St  
          Welfare Check     Unconscious Subject On Sidewalk-Medical Transport     S University Blvd & E Belleview Ave  
          Hit & Run Accident     Parked Vehicle Damaged     Meadow Ln  
          Animal Welfare     Dog At Large     E Quincy Ave & S Downing St  
          2 Vehcile Accident     No Serious Injuries     E Hampden Ave & S University Blvd  

10/21/2023 - Saturday 

          2 Vehicle Accident     Fatal Injuries-Greenwood Village Police Assist      E Belleview Ave  
          Animal Call     Bobcat Identified On Property     Honey Locust Dr  

Incident Date

Oct 15, 2023 @ 12:00 AM

Created Oct 21, 2023 @ 10:00 PM | Updated Feb 10, 2025 @ 8:29 AM
Submit a Tip
Cherry Hills Village PD
2460 E Quincy Avenue
Cherry Hills Village, CO 80113
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Cherry Hills Village Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Cherry Hills Village Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play