Search Link search
HomeAccessibility
About Us
  • CALEA Accreditation
  • Chief's Message
  • Employment Opportunities
  • FAQ
  • Monthly Reports
  • Strategic Plan 2023 - 2027
  • Technology Accessibility Statement
Crime
  • Cases
  • Police Incident Blotter
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Submit Tip
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation House Watch
Programs
  • Citizens Police Academy
  • Citizen Ride-Along Program
  • Drug Take-Back Events
  • Registered Sex Offenders
Resources
  • Code Enforcement
  • Police Reports
  • Victim Assistance
    • Law Enforcement & Victim Responsibilities
    • Resources
    • Victim Rights
  • Arapahoe County Court
  • Arapahoe County Reverse 911
  • Cherry Hills Village Homepage
  • Colorado Bureau of Investigation (CBI) Internet Criminal History Check
  • Colorado State Patrol
  • Fingerprints
  • Dog Licensing
Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Cherry Hills Village PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Jason Lyons
chvpd.com
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Arapahoe County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Cherry Hills Village Police Department Homepage
Cherry Hills Village Police Department Logo

Cherry Hills Village Police Department

Chief Jason Lyons
chvpd.com
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • Accessibility
  • About Us
    • CALEA Accreditation
    • Chief's Message
    • Employment Opportunities
    • FAQ
    • Monthly Reports
    • Strategic Plan 2023 - 2027
  • Crime
    • Cases
    • Police Incident Blotter
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Submit Tip
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation House Watch
  • Programs
    • Citizens Police Academy
    • Citizen Ride-Along Program
    • Drug Take-Back Events
    • Registered Sex Offenders
  • Resources
    • Code Enforcement
    • Police Reports
    • Victim Assistance
      • Resources
      • Victim Rights
    • Arapahoe County Court
    • Arapahoe County Reverse 911
    • Colorado State Patrol
    • Fingerprints
    • Dog Licensing
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Cherry Hills Village Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Cherry Hills Village Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

suspect_2_tools_hat.png
driver.png
vehicle.png

Devonshire Heights Burglary

Details Map

On 1/01/2024, at approximately 10:50 am, two male suspects backed a red Jeep Cherokee Limited (MN plates #HUP-834) into the driveway of a Cherry Hills Village home, where the garage door was open.  A male passenger exited the vehicle, entered the garage, and started rummaging through an unlocked vehicle and tool chest while the driver stood watch outside the Jeep with what appeared to be a gun in his hand.  The passenger took a moment to walk out of the garage with stolen items in his hands to speak with the driver.  At this time, the homeowner came into the garage from the home and startled the suspects. The suspects retreated to the vehicle and drove off.    

Suspect 1 (Driver): Hispanic/White male, thin build, approx. 5'9-6'1, short black/brown hair, wearing Nike Panda low top shoes, black pants, grey long sleeve sweatshirt, and a blue bandana covering his face.

Suspect 2 (Passenger): Hispanic/White male, thin build, 5'9-6'1, having a thin mustache, wearing black shoes/boots, black sweatpants, black sweatshirt with hood, silver/gold chain necklaces (one with a large cross), black ball cap with Florida Marlins logo, black gloves, and a black/blue bandana over his chin.

The vehicle is a newer model red Jeep Limited Grand Cherokee with tinted windows.  The suspects placed unreported stolen license plates on the vehicle. 

This is an active investigation, and all leads are being reviewed.  Residents are requested to review security cameras for suspicious activity during the morning hours of 01/01/2024, with a focus on the Devonshire Heights area.  Photos, video, and information can be submitted via the "Submit A Tip" button below.

Cherry Hills Village PD - Help Identify

Location

Sedgwick Dr
Cherry Hills Village, CO 80113

Date

Jan 3, 2024

Incident Type

Burglary

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Jan 3rd, 2024 | Updated Dec 10th, 2024
suspect_2_tools_hat.png
driver.png
vehicle.png
Submit a Tip
Cherry Hills Village PD
2460 E Quincy Avenue
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Cherry Hills Village Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Cherry Hills Village Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play