Paradise Valley, AZ — April 9, 2025 — On April 8, 2025, at approximately 3:01 a.m., Paradise Valley police officers responded to a reported assault and kidnapping at a local resort. A male victim
reported that two men forcibly entered his hotel room, assaulted him, and abducted a female companion. The suspects then fled the scene with the female victim.
The male victim provided detailed descriptions of the assailants and their vehicle. Detectives from the Criminal Investigations Unit (CIU) promptly initiated an investigation, processing the crime scene and employing investigative techniques to locate the suspects. The suspect vehicle was identified in south Phoenix, where CIU detectives coordinated with Phoenix Police Department units to conduct surveillance.
During surveillance, detectives observed an individual matching the suspect description entering the vehicle and departing from a residence linked to the suspects. Officers conducted a traffic stop, identifying the driver as Tradarian Clewis. The vehicle was registered to Reginald Kimbrough. The male victim later positively identified Kimbrough as one of the assailants.
Subsequently, detectives approached the residence from which the vehicle had departed and apprehended Reginald Kimbrough outside the premises. The homeowner confirmed that the female victim was safe and resting in an upstairs bedroom. Upon interviewing the female victim, she corroborated the male victim’s account and identified Tradarian Clewis as the second assailant.
Both Clewis and Kimbrough were arrested and booked into the Maricopa County Jail on charges of Aggravated Assault, Burglary, and Kidnapping.
The Paradise Valley Police Department commends the swift and decisive actions of its officers and detectives, whose efforts led to the quick resolution of the case and the safe recovery of the victim. It also extends sincere appreciation to the Phoenix Police Department for their vital support and collaboration.
Media Contact: pdpio@praradisevalleyaz.gov
Location
7000 Block N Scottsdale Rd
Paradise Valley, AZ 85253
Date
Apr 8, 2025
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
2025-13545
Case Status
Closed
Case Type
Criminal
Case Region
Southwestern