Age
34
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 2"
Weight
105 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Hazel
On February 12, 2025, at around 9:50 a.m., a St. Johns Police Department officer, assigned as a School Safety Officer at St. Johns High School, was alerted to a suspicious individual on campus. As the officer stepped outside to locate the administrator and suspect, the administrator pointed out the suspect, who was leaving in a white passenger vehicle. The administrator described the suspect as a Caucasian female and indicated the vehicle was departing the parking lot. The St. Johns Police officer attempted to stop the vehicle, but it refused to comply. A pursuit ensued, continuing towards Concho, Arizona, and eventually back towards St. Johns, Arizona. The St. Johns Police Department attempted to deploy a spike strip at Milepost #366 on Highway 180 (Grovers Hill), but the vehicle evaded it. In the area of 13th West and Cleveland, the St. Johns Police Department executed a PIT maneuver on the white passenger vehicle, bringing the pursuit to an end after the vehicle was disabled at 13th West and Cleveland. The Caucasian female suspect attempted to flee on foot but was apprehended. The female suspect was identified as Debra Lynn Rubin, a resident of Concho, Arizona. Due to erratic behavior, she was transported to Summit Healthcare Regional Medical Center for medical evaluation. While being evaluated, Rubin assaulted a St. Johns Emergency Services paramedic. After being cleared, Rubin was transported to St. Johns, Arizona, and booked into the Apache County Jail in St. Johns, Arizona on multiple felony charges.
Location
360 Redskin Drive
St Johns, AZ 85936
Incident Date
Feb 12, 2025 @ 9:51 AM
Incident Type
Disturbance