(1) COUNT ROBBERY
(1) COUNT ROBBERY(CONSPIRACY)
Age
17
Gender
Male
Robbery, Robbery (Conspiracy) Warrant, April 1, 2026, 1000 block of Edgemoor Ct (MT) – Joziah Miguel Banchs, M/17, of Lancaster, PA, was charged with the above offenses following a response to a reported robbery. Two males pulled guns and stole sweatshirts that the victim was selling. The victim stated that the sweatshirts were offered for sale on the website OfferUp.com by user “Unknown User”. OfferUp.com is an online marketplace that facilitates in-person transactions between users. They agreed to meet. The victim asked several friends to be with them at the sale since the messages seemed ‘sketchy’. A vehicle pulled up to the meeting place. The driver got out of the vehicle, and the victim provided him with the sweatshirts. Then the driver produced a handgun. The rear, driver's side passenger of the vehicle also produced a handgun. He had a red tattoo on his hand. The driver took all the sweatshirts, returned to the vehicle, and fled the area. The rear driver-side passenger of the vehicle was identified as “Jo-Jo”. Jo-Jo is a known nickname for Joziah Banchs, who has a red tattoo on his hand. Banchs is the subject of a police investigation, involving stolen firearms, after he posted himself with two handguns on his Instagram account. The account showed an unidentified person wearing a sweatshirt that was stolen from the victim. Court orders for OfferUp, Comcast, Apple Inc., and Instagram were completed to obtain details related to this investigation. Details were obtained from these searches, and many interviews were also performed. Information was found to be associated with Banchs. Based on the aforementioned details, it is believed that Banchs created “Unknown User” OfferUp account to contact the victim and arrange a meeting in which he and his co-conspirators would rob the victim of sweatshirts using firearms and the threat of immediate bodily injury.
A criminal complaint was filed, Banchs was charged as an adult, and an arrest warrant was obtained. Joziah Miguel Banchs remains a wanted person at this time.
Any person knowing the whereabouts of Joziah Miguel Banchs should call the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide information anonymously by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
1000 block of Edgemoor Ct.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Date Issued
Apr 1, 2026
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Robbery
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-02102-CR-0000183-2026
Reference ID
MT-25-07274
Issuing Authority
Honorable Courtney M. Monson
Holding Department
Manheim Township
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.