Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Calendar
  • Chief of Police
  • Department History
  • Divisions
    • Patrol
    • Bike Patrol
    • Criminal Investigation
    • Motorcycle
    • Special Services
    • K9 Unit
  • Hiring
  • Mission
  • Police Commission Meeting Agenda/Minutes
    • 2020
    • 2021
    • 2022
    • 2023
    • 2024
    • 2025
    • 2026
  • Police Reports
    • 2023
    • 2024
    • 2025
    • 2026
Crime
  • Incident Blotter
  • Cases
  • Most Wanted
    • FBI Most Wanted
    • Pennsylvania Most Wanted
    • York County Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Arrests
  • Crimestoppers
Records
  • Accident Reports
  • Criminal History Background Check
  • Incident / Criminal Reports
Resources
  • Megan's Law
  • Amber Alerts
  • Courts
    • York County Court of Common Pleas
    • York County District Courts
  • Domestic Violence /Protection from Abuse
  • Identity Theft
  • Report Illegal Tobacco / Vape Sells
  • School Bus Safety
  • York County Agencies
    • Children, Youth and Families
    • York County Coroners Office
    • York County District Attorney
    • York Opioid Collaborative
    • Area Agency on Aging
    • Project Lifesaver
    • Special Needs Registry
Services
  • Fingerprinting
  • Accident Reports
  • Local Agency Background Check
  • Prescription Drug Disposal
  • Safe Exchange Zone
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • NATIONAL NIGHT OUT REGISTRATION FORM
  • Right-To-Know Request
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Local Ordinances
  • Glen Rock Borough
    • Glen Rock Borough ECode Ordinances
    • Glen Rock Borough Website
  • New Freedom Borough
    • New Freedom Borough ECodes
    • New Freedom Borough Website
  • Shrewsbury Borough
    • Shrewsbury Borough Ordinances
    • Shrewsbury Borough Website
  • Stewartstown Borough
    • Stewartstown Borough Ordinances
    • Stewartstown Borough Website
Contact Us
  • General Contact Form
  • Submit a Tip Form
Online Payments
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Southern Regional PD
  • 47 E High St, New Freedom, PA 17349
  • (717) 235-3944
  • Southern Regional Police Department on Facebook
  • Southern Regional Police Department on X
Chief James Boddington
srpd.us
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / York County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Southern Regional Police Department Homepage
Southern Regional Police Department Logo

Southern Regional Police Department

Chief James Boddington
srpd.us
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 235-3944
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • Chief of Police
    • Department History
    • Divisions
      • Patrol
      • Bike Patrol
      • Criminal Investigation
      • Motorcycle
      • Special Services
      • K9 Unit
    • Hiring
    • Mission
      • 2020
      • 2021
      • 2022
      • 2023
      • 2024
      • 2025
      • 2026
    • Police Reports
      • 2023
      • 2024
      • 2025
      • 2026
  • Crime
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Most Wanted
      • FBI Most Wanted
      • Pennsylvania Most Wanted
      • York County Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • Arrests
    • Crimestoppers
  • Records
    • Accident Reports
    • Incident / Criminal Reports
  • Resources
    • Megan's Law
    • Amber Alerts
    • Courts
      • York County District Courts
    • Identity Theft
    • School Bus Safety
    • York County Agencies
      • York County Coroners Office
      • York Opioid Collaborative
      • Area Agency on Aging
      • Project Lifesaver
      • Special Needs Registry
  • Services
    • Fingerprinting
    • Accident Reports
    • Prescription Drug Disposal
    • Safe Exchange Zone
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Right-To-Know Request
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Local Ordinances
    • Glen Rock Borough
      • Glen Rock Borough Website
    • New Freedom Borough
      • New Freedom Borough ECodes
      • New Freedom Borough Website
    • Shrewsbury Borough
      • Shrewsbury Borough Website
    • Stewartstown Borough
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • Submit a Tip Form
  • Online Payments

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Southern Regional Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Southern Regional Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Pursuit of stolen vehicle.

Details Map
On June 9, 2026 at approximately 0730 hours officers of the Southern Regional Police Department were alerted that a stolen car was in the area of Chick Fil A in Shrewsbury Borough. According to  York County 911, the owner of the stolen vehicle reported that someone had just used her stolen credit card at this location. An officer located and attempted to stop the stolen vehicle, but it refused to stop and a pursuit was initiated. The vehicle fled through several municipalities and then into Hopewell Township where the vehicle became disabled in the area of Plank Rd and Maddox Rd. The driver fled on foot while two other suspects were taken into custody. A perimeter was established with the assistance of the Pennsylvania State Police. A short time later an officer located and arrested the driver. All three suspects are juveniles and charges are pending.

Location

E Forrest Ave. at Mount Airy Rd.
Shrewsbury, PA 17313

Incident Date

Jun 9, 2026 @ 7:30 AM

Incident Type

All Other - Criminal

Created Jun 9, 2026 @ 3:54 PM
Submit a Tip
Southern Regional PD
47 E High St
New Freedom, PA 17349
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Southern Regional PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - York County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Southern Regional Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play