BURGLARY
FLIGHT TO AVOID APPREHENSION
CRIMINAL MISCHIEF
POSSESS INSTRUMENT OF CRIME
THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING
Age
69
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
180 lbs
Eyes
Blue
On June 20, 2025 just before midnight, officers from Southern Regional Police Department were dispatched for a reported burglary in progress at China Wok in Stewartstown Borough. The caller heard the sound of glass breaking and observed a person entering the restaurant and using a flashlight. Officers arrived on scene to find the front window of the restaurant broken out with a rock. Officers surrounded the premises and observed the subject moving around inside the store with a mask on. Pennsylvania State Police assisted in creating a perimeter around the building. The suspect was encountered attempting to come out the back service door and was given orders to be taken into custody and retreated back into the building. Once entry was made into the restaurant it was determined the suspect had broken through a wall to enter the next business. Officers found the suspect hiding in the ceiling of the property and initially refused to comply with orders to crawl out. He was taken into custody without further incident. The suspect lied about his name and was identified through fingerprints as Leonard Taylor. Taylor was found to have active warrants out of New York for burglary. Taylor self-identified as homeless and stated he committed the burglary for food.
Officers have identified Taylor as the same suspect who burglarized Bonkey’s Ice cream on W Pennsylvania Ave in Stewartstown back on May 3, 2025. Additional charges will be filed against him for that burglary as well.
Taylor is presumed innocent until a disposition is determined at the Court of Common Pleas.
Location
Bailey Drive
Stewartstown, PA 17363
Arrest Date
Jun 20, 2025
Incident Type
Burglary
Reference ID
42-25-03063