THEFT FROM A MOTOR VEHICLE
THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING
RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY
CRIMINAL MISCHIEF
Age
63
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
In December of 2024 a theft from vehicle report was taken at the parking lot of Stewartstown United Methodist Church. The suspect broke a window to a vehicle of a visitor to the church and a purse removed. An investigation took place and VIRGIL PAULING of Bailey Dr, Stewartstown was identified as the suspect. After a search warrant at his place of residence, PAULING fled the area. Felony charges were filed and produced a warrant for his arrest. In November PAULING was contacted and requested to turn himself in for the warrant. PAULING in anger cussed out the officer and stated “come get me”. PAULING lied about his location stating he was in New York City. During an investigation into his location he was determined to be residing in Winnsboro SC. PAULING was taken into custody for his warrants and will be transported back to Pennsylvania to answer for his numerous warrants in this state as well as Maryland. We would like to thank Baltimore County Police Department and Fairfield County Sheriff’s Office, SC for their assistance into this investigation and arrest.
Hide and seek standings: Southern Regional 1, Virgil Pauling 0
Location
S Main Street
Stewartstown, PA 17363
Arrest Date
Dec 8, 2025
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
42-24-05938