( (1) count of Aggravated Assault
& (1 count) Simple Assault
& (1 count) 18 2709(a)(1) Harassment (S)
Age
38 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
On 8/31/2024 at 01:18 AM Officers from the Southern Regional Police Department were dispatched to a residence in the first block of Baltimore St, Glen Rock Borough, for a stabbing. Officers arrived to find a male patient stabbed in the chest. The victim was transported to Wellspan Emergency Department and expected to survive. Brittney M. Nelson, age 38, of the first block of Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, Pa was arrested and taken to York County Central Booking for arraignment on charges of Aggravated Assault, Simple Assault, Recklessly Endangering Another Person and Harassment. This incident is domestic related and there is no danger to the public. Nelson was arraigned at central booking and released on $50,000 unsecured bail.
Location
First block
Baltimore St
Glen Rock, PA 17327
Arrest Date
Aug 31, 2024
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
42-24-04099