ROBBERY
Age
39 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
On August 18, 2025, at approximately 1600 hours, officers responded to a bank robbery attempt at M&T Bank on E Forrest Ave. The suspect, a 30-40 year old black male dressed as a female, handed a note to bank employees demanding money. However, the individual left without obtaining any funds and was seen walking down E Forrest Ave towards Main St.
Officers canvassed the area and a local business provided crucial video surveillance footage. The suspect's vehicle was identified as a gold Mercury Grand Marquis 4-door sedan with large rust spots on the roof and Virginia license plates. The vehicle was traced back to BRANDAN LYLE of Baltimore City, Maryland.
With the help of the Baltimore City Police Robbery Task Force, LYLE was located and arrested after a brief pursuit. A search warrant executed by Southern Regional Police recovered the clothes, wig, hat, and multiple robbery notes used by LYLE. He has been charged with one count of Robbery and is awaiting extradition from Maryland to face his charges.
During the investigation, it was determined that LYLE entered Shrewsbury around 1345 hours from S Main St. We are seeking the public's assistance in this matter and ask anyone who may have dash camera footage of the suspect's vehicle and occupant between 1345-1600 hours to contact our station.
We would like to extend our gratitude to our residents and local businesses for their cooperation and assistance in keeping our communities safe. Their help in providing quality video footage was instrumental in a quick identification and arrest.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
M&T Bank
E. Forrest Ave
Shrewsbury, PA 17361
Arrest Date
Aug 19, 2025
Incident Type
Robbery
Reference ID
42-25-04140
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Southern Regional Police Department.