Possession of stolen firearm
Firearm not to be carried without license
Age
23 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Officers were called for (3) suspicious males at the Gun Bunker in Shrewsbury Borough. Males purchased ammunition and left on foot. Males were later located in an Uber vehicle. Carpenter was found in possession of a loaded stolen handgun, ammunition, suspected marijuana and a pull over ski mask. Carpenter was arraigned at York County Central Booking and bail was set at $100,000. Investigation is ongoing and additional charges may be filed against other occupants.
Location
400 block S Main St
Shrewsbury, PA 17361
Arrest Date
Apr 2, 2022
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Southern Regional Police Department.