1 count Receiving Stolen Property (F2)
1 count Contraband into a Correctional Facility (F2)
1 Count Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2)
1 count Make Repairs/Sell/Etc. Offensive Weapons (M1)
1 count Int Poss Controlled Substance By Per Not Reg (M)
1 count Manufacture Delivery or Possession with Intent to Manufact (F)
1 count Disorderly Conduct (M3)
& 1 count of Public Drunkenness (S)
Age
23 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On December 3, 2024 at approximately 0200 in the morning, officers from Southern Regional Police were dispatched to the first block of S Main St in Stewartstown Borough for reports of shots fired. The suspect was not found when officers arrived but was reported to have shot multiple times to the rear of the residence. After speaking with a roommate the suspect was found to possess two firearms in his apartment as well as drug paraphernalia. One firearm was a sawed-off shotgun and the other a revolver stolen out of York City. A short time later the suspect, identified as KEANU ASKEW, was observed hiding behind bushes. He was taken into custody after refusing orders by police officers. ASKEW was charged initially with multiple felonies including receiving stolen property and possession with intent to distribute, as well as possession of a prohibited offensive weapon, drug paraphernalia, recklessly endangering another person and other summaries. He was arraigned by a judge and issued a $100,000 Bail where he was remanded to York County prison for his charges. During a scene search, officers located a 9mm un-serialized polymer pistol that was discarded by ASKEW under a row of bushes across the street prior to his arrest. ASKEW is presumed innocent at this time.
In 2019 ASKEW was previously arrested in Florida for his involvement in a drug deal fatal shooting in Okaloosa County.
Location
7 S MAIN STREET
STEWARTSTOWN, PA 17363
Arrest Date
Dec 3, 2024
Incident Type
Disturbance
Reference ID
42-24-05742