Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Borough
  • Calendar
  • Department Policies
  • Mission Statement
  • Personnel
Crime
  • Incident Blotter
  • Cases
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Arrests
Employment
  • Hiring Process
  • MYPTC
  • Qualifications
  • Salary/Benefits
Reports
  • Crash
  • Monthly/Annual Reports
  • Right to Know
Outside Resources
  • Animal Abuse
  • Child Abuse
  • Crime Victim/Witness
  • Domestic Violence
  • Elder Care/Dependant Abuse
  • Identity Theft
  • License To Carry
  • Megan's Law
  • Sexual Assault
Services
  • Camera Registry
  • Car Seat Checks
  • Fingerprinting
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Local Ordinances
  • Pay a Parking Citation
  • Permits
  • Talks and Tours
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Contact Us
  • General Contact Form
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Submit A Tip
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Hanover Boro PD
  • 44 Frederick St, Hanover, PA 17331
  • (717) 637-5575
  • Hanover Borough Police Department on Facebook
  • Hanover Borough Police Department on X
hanover-police.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / York County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Hanover Borough Police Department Homepage
Hanover Borough Police Department Logo

Hanover Borough Police Department

hanover-police.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 637-5575
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Borough
    • Calendar
    • Department Policies
    • Mission Statement
    • Personnel
  • Crime
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • Arrests
  • Employment
    • Hiring Process
    • MYPTC
    • Qualifications
    • Salary/Benefits
  • Reports
    • Crash
    • Monthly/Annual Reports
    • Right to Know
  • Outside Resources
    • Animal Abuse
    • Child Abuse
    • Crime Victim/Witness
    • Domestic Violence
    • Elder Care/Dependant Abuse
    • Identity Theft
    • License To Carry
    • Megan's Law
    • Sexual Assault
  • Services
    • Camera Registry
    • Car Seat Checks
    • Fingerprinting
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Local Ordinances
    • Pay a Parking Citation
    • Permits
    • Talks and Tours
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Submit A Tip

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Hanover Borough Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Hanover Borough Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Robbery

Details Map

Updated News Release 

The Hanover Borough Police Department announces that charges for unsworn falsification to authorities and false reports to law enforcement are pending against a 63 year old Hanover man in relation to the previously reported robbery that was to have occurred on May 4, 2024. Through further investigation it was determined that the robbery did not occur.

No further information available.

The Hanover Borough Police Department is investigating a strong-armed robbery that was reported in the area of the 100 block of Carlisle Street on Saturday May 4, 2024. The incident was to have occurred earlier that morning between 01:00 AM and 04:00 AM approximately. A male suspect reportedly offered the victim a ride. The victim entered the vehicle and a male suspect brandished a handgun. The victim was then driven to a nearby location in the first block of Baltimore Street and directed to withdraw money from an ATM. The money was taken from the victim and they were then driven to an unknown location on Baltimore Street and released. The victim was not injured during the robbery. 
The suspect with the firearm is described as a black male with a dark complexion. The driver of the vehicle is described as a black male with a light complexion. There was a passenger in the vehicle described as being a black male with a light complexion. The three suspects are to be in their 20’s. There are no further descriptions or information available about the suspects. The involved vehicle is described as a gray in color sport utility vehicle with tinted windows. 
Anyone who may have witnessed the incident or who may have information about it is asked to call the Hanover Borough Police Department at 717-637-5575 or through York County 911.
No further information is available.

Location

Hanover, PA 17331

Date

May 6, 2024

Incident Type

Robbery

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created May 6th, 2024 | Updated May 9th, 2024
Submit a Tip
Hanover Boro PD
44 Frederick St
Hanover, PA 17331
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Hanover Boro PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Hanover Borough Police Department Badge

To follow the Hanover Borough Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Hanover Borough Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play