(1 count each) Robbery
& (F3) Theft by Unlawful Taking
& (1 counts) Terroristic Threats
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
UPDATE:
New Kensington, PA – New Kensington Police and the Office of Westmoreland County District Attorney Nicole W. Ziccarelli announce the arrest of Anthony Burda.
New Kensington Police, County Detectives and U.S. Marshals have been looking for Burda since an arrest warrant was issued in January, following a reward being offered for his arrest in March.
Burda was taken into custody on April 21, 2023, by the U.S. Marshals Task Force.
Burda is accused of robbing the First National Bank on Tarentum Bridge Road in New Kensington on December 30, 2022.
Investigators said Burda demanded money from the tellers and allegedly threatened to shoot the employees if they did not comply with his demands, however, no firearm was displayed.
Burda is charged with 2 counts of robbery, terroristic threats and theft by unlawful taking. He will be arraigned Friday.
---------------------
New Kensington, PA -- The Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office in cooperation with the New Kensington Police Department have obtained an arrest warrant for Anthony Burda.
Burda demanded money from the tellers. He threatened to shoot the employees if they did not comply with his demands, however, no firearm was displayed.
He got away with an undetermined amount of money.
After an extensive search for surveillance video and police interviews, investigators believe Burda is the lone suspect in the robbery.
He is being charged with robbery, terroristic threats and theft by unlawful taking.
Burda is known to frequent the Tarentum, Harrison and Brackenridge areas.
If you know where he is, call New Kensington Police, Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office or the U.S. Marshal's Office.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
90 tarentum bridge road
new kensington, PA
Arrest Date
Apr 21, 2023
CRIMEWATCH - Westmoreland County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.