Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Calendar
  • Chief's Message
  • Department History
  • Mission & Vision
  • Organizational Values
  • FAQ
  • Employment Application
Crime
  • Incident Blotter
  • Cases
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Arrests
Forms
  • Right-to-Know Request
  • Recording Request Form, Law Enforcement – Act 22 of 2017
  • Vacation Home Check
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Business Registration
  • Residential & Business Camera Registry Form
  • Canine Adoption Application
  • Canine Adoption Contract
  • Citizen's Complaint Report Form
  • Commend an Officer
  • Street Closure Request Form
Need A Report?
  • Accident Report
  • Police Incident Reports
Missing Persons
Useful Links
  • Palmer Township Web Site
  • Palmer Township Ordinances
  • Area Agency on Aging
  • Center for Animal Health & Welfare
  • Child, Youth & Families
  • Crime Victims Council of the Lehigh Valley
  • DA Agency Referrals
  • Developmental Programs
  • Dog Licenses
  • Domestic Relations Warrants
  • Drugs & Alcohol
  • Early Intervention
  • Megan's Law
  • Mental Health
  • Northampton County Coroner
  • Northampton County Sheriff
  • PFA
  • Pennsylvania SPCA
  • Sheriff Most Wanted
  • Veterans Affairs
Submit Incident Report
Contact Us
  • Personnel Contact Information
  • Submit Tip
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Palmer TWP PD
  • 5 Weller Pl, Palmer, PA 18045
  • (610) 759-2200
  • Palmer Township Police Department on Facebook
  • Palmer Township Police Department on X
Chief Wayne Smith
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Northampton County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Palmer Township Police Department Homepage
Palmer Township Police Department Logo

Palmer Township Police Department

Chief Wayne Smith
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (610) 759-2200
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • Chief's Message
    • Department History
    • Mission & Vision
    • Organizational Values
    • FAQ
    • Employment Application
  • Crime
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • Arrests
  • Forms
    • Right-to-Know Request
    • Vacation Home Check
    • Business Registration
    • Canine Adoption Application
    • Canine Adoption Contract
    • Commend an Officer
    • Street Closure Request Form
  • Need A Report?
    • Accident Report
    • Police Incident Reports
  • Missing Persons
  • Useful Links
    • Palmer Township Web Site
    • Palmer Township Ordinances
    • Area Agency on Aging
    • Child, Youth & Families
    • DA Agency Referrals
    • Developmental Programs
    • Dog Licenses
    • Domestic Relations Warrants
    • Drugs & Alcohol
    • Early Intervention
    • Megan's Law
    • Mental Health
    • Northampton County Coroner
    • Northampton County Sheriff
    • PFA
    • Pennsylvania SPCA
    • Sheriff Most Wanted
    • Veterans Affairs
  • Submit Incident Report
  • Contact Us
    • Submit Tip

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Palmer Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Palmer Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Theft of Flags

Details Map

The Palmer Township Police Department is investigating the Theft of two flags displayed on the Community flagpole, located the Palmer Library.  

We are seeking assistance in identifying the individual in the associated photograph.

Below is the official Palmer Township statement on this matter.

On June 24, just before midnight, someone lowered and stole the Pride Flag and Juneteenth Flag that were flying on the Township's municipal flagpole. This was not just vandalism; it was an attack on our shared civic space. The Township condemns this theft in the strongest terms.

The individual responsible was outfitted in a manner, suggesting they were choosing to hide rather than engage. As a Township, we remain committed to being a place where everyone feels welcome and valued. We will replace the flags, and we will continue to reflect the diversity and dignity of the people who live here.

Anyone with information on this Theft is asked to contact Detective Sergeant Chris Watt either by email at cwatt@palmerpd.org or by calling (610) 253-5844 extension: 1205.

You may also SUBMIT A TIP anonymously below.

Location

Palmer Library
1 Weller Place
Palmer, PA 18045

Date

Jun 24, 2026

Incident Type

Theft

Reference ID

26-06585

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Jun 26th, 2026
Submit a Tip
Palmer TWP PD
5 Weller Pl
Palmer, PA 18045
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Palmer TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Northampton County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Palmer Township Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play