- Home
- Right to Know/Reports
- Contact Us

DUI CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE- METABOLITE TITLE 75 PA C.S. 3802(D)(1)
DRIVING UNDER INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL OR CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE TITLE 75 PA C.S. § 3802 (D)(1)(III)
DUI CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE- IMPAIRED ABILITY TITLE 75 PA. C.S. § 3802(D)2
DRIVING ON ROADWAYS LANED FOR TRAFFIC TITLE 75 PA C.S.A. § 3309
Age
45 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 4"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On Thursday, September 25, 2025, at approximately 9:15 p.m., a Bushkill Township police officer was on patrol and detected the odor of burning marijuana coming directly from the vehicle in front of them. A motor vehicle stop was conducted, and contact was made with the driver, Walter Matson. Through investigation Matson displayed signs of impairment. Field Sobriety Tests were administered, and additional roadside assessments were conducted. It was determined that Matson was impaired and was subsequently arrested on suspicion of driving under the influence of a controlled substance. Matson consented to a legal blood draw, which revealed the presence of a controlled substance in his blood. Matson has since been charged with Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol or Controlled Substance (Impaired Ability, Controlled Substance, and Metabolite) through a criminal complaint.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Bushkill Center Rd & Miller Rd
Nazareth, PA 18064
Arrest Date
Sep 25, 2023
Incident Type
DUI
CRIMEWATCH - Northampton County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Bushkill Township Police Department.