- Home
- Right to Know/Reports
- Contact Us

THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING OR DISPOSITION TITLE 18 PA C.S.A. 3921
RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY TITLE 18 PA C.S § 3925
THEFT OF SECONDARY METAL TITLE 18 PA C.S. § 3935.1
CORRUPTION OF MINORS TITLE 18 PA C.S. § 6301
AIDING CONSUMMATION OF CRIME TITLE 18 PA C.S. § 5107
Age
79
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
White
Eyes
Green
A report was filed with the Bushkill Township Police Department on November 12, 2025, at 7:25 a.m. by a PP&L Electric contractor, stating that a substantial quantity of green line copper wire, worth approximately $20,000, had been removed from a job site overnight without permission. Following a thorough investigation, the copper was recovered from a private property where it had been buried, and four individuals were identified as responsible for the theft and concealment. A criminal complaint was prepared, charging Roy E. Fritz with multiple offenses, including Theft, Receiving Stolen Property, Theft of Secondary Metal, Corruption of Minors, and Aiding Consummation of Crime.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
400 Block of W High St
Nazareth, PA 18064
Arrest Date
Dec 16, 2025
CRIMEWATCH - Northampton County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Bushkill Township Police Department.