- Home
- Right to Know/Reports
- Contact Us

THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING OR DISPOSITION TITLE 18 PA C.S.A. 3921
RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY TITLE 18 PA C.S § 3925
THEFT OF SECONDARY METAL TITLE 18 PA C.S. § 3935.1
TAMPERING WITH OR FABRICATING PHYSICAL EVIDENCE TITLE 18 PA C.S. § 4910 (1)
AIDING CONSUMMATION OF CRIME TITLE 18 PA C.S. § 5107
Age
20
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
A report was filed with the Bushkill Township Police Department on November 12, 2025, at 7:25 a.m. by a PP&L Electric contractor, stating that a substantial quantity of green line copper wire, worth approximately $20,000, had been removed from a job site overnight without permission. Following a thorough investigation, the copper was recovered from a private property where it had been buried, and four individuals were identified as responsible for the theft and concealment. A criminal complaint was prepared, charging Joseph J. Davis with multiple offenses, including Theft, Receiving Stolen Property, Theft of Secondary Metal, Tampering with Physical Evidence, and Aiding Consummation of Crime.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
400 Block of W High St
Nazareth, PA 18064
Arrest Date
Dec 11, 2025
Incident Type
Theft
CRIMEWATCH - Northampton County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Bushkill Township Police Department.