Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About the Department
  • Accreditation
  • Personnel
  • Organizational Chart
  • FAQ
  • UMPD Policing Objectives
  • Join UMPD
Crime Information
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Community Resources
  • Montgomery County Mobile Crisis
  • Car Seat Checks
  • Montgomery County District Attorney's Office
  • UMPD Policy Manual
  • PA License or Address Change Form
  • PennDOT Handicap Parking Placard Application
  • Block Party Form
  • Upper Merion Special Events Permit
  • Youth Aid Panel
  • Victim Services
    • Victim Services of Montgomery County
    • Pennsylvania Victims Rights
  • School Bus Safety Program
Forms
  • PENNDOT AA600 SELF REPORT ACCIDENT FORM
  • Report Request Form
  • Car Seat Safety Check
  • Submit A Tip
  • Camera Registry
  • Alarm Registry
  • Special Needs Registry
  • Vacation Home Check
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Business Emergency Notification Form
  • RESIDENTIAL ALARM REGISTRY/EMERGENCY NOTIFICATION FORM
Contact UsPolice Incident Reports
County Resources
  • Community Connections
  • Basic Needs
  • Children and Families
  • Teens and Young Adults
  • Adults and Seniors
  • Veterans
  • Victim Services
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Upper Merion TWP PD
  • 175 W Valley Forge Rd, King of Prussia, PA 19406
  • (610) 265-3232
  • Upper Merion Township Police Department on Facebook
  • Upper Merion Township Police Department on X
Chief Blaine Leis
uppermerionpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Montgomery County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Upper Merion Township Police Department Homepage
Upper Merion Township Police Department Logo

Upper Merion Township Police Department

Chief Blaine Leis
uppermerionpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (610) 265-3232
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About the Department
    • Accreditation
    • Personnel
    • Organizational Chart
    • FAQ
    • UMPD Policing Objectives
    • Join UMPD
  • Crime Information
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Community Resources
    • Car Seat Checks
    • UMPD Policy Manual
    • Block Party Form
    • Youth Aid Panel
    • Victim Services
      • Pennsylvania Victims Rights
    • School Bus Safety Program
  • Forms
    • Report Request Form
    • Car Seat Safety Check
    • Submit A Tip
    • Camera Registry
    • Alarm Registry
    • Special Needs Registry
    • Vacation Home Check
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Compliment an Officer
  • Contact Us
  • Police Incident Reports
  • County Resources
    • Community Connections
    • Basic Needs
    • Children and Families
    • Teens and Young Adults
    • Adults and Seniors
    • Veterans
    • Victim Services

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Upper Merion Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Upper Merion Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

ARSON INVESTIGATION

Details Map

The Upper Merion Police Department is investigating several suspicious fires at the Swedeland Park. Three separate incidents have occurred in the past month. 

In the first two incidents, toilet paper and other items were set on fire causing damage to two Portable Restrooms (Porta Potties). The first suspicious fire was on May 12 and the second was on May 24th.

On Thursday June 18th at approximately 2:30 PM, Upper Merion Police and Upper Merion Fire responded to the Park for a fire inside the locked restroom. The investigation revealed that someone had broken into the men's restroom and lit another intentional fire. 

Each of these fires has occurred in the afternoon or early evening hours. 

The Upper Merion Fire Marshal's Office and Upper Merion Detectives have determined that each of these fires were intentionally set. 

We are asking that anyone who may have seen anything suspicious in and around the Park at those times to contact us. 

Should you have any information about these fires, please click the Submit A Tip button below or contact the Upper Merion Detective Division at 610-265-3232.

Assigned Investigator: Detective Andrew Rathfon arathfon@umtownship.org

Inc. #26-15231

Location

671 B St
King Of Prussia, PA 19406

Date

Jun 18, 2026

Incident Type

Arson

Reference ID

26-15231

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Jun 23rd, 2026
Submit a Tip
Upper Merion TWP PD
175 W Valley Forge Rd
King of Prussia, PA 19406
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Upper Merion TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Montgomery County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Upper Merion Township Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play