(1) count 3922 (A)(1) Theft by Deception (M2)
Age
45
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Female
Height
5' 0"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On August 28, 2024, at about 11:50 AM, the Stroud Area Regional Police Department was dispatched to Weis Market, 1070 N 9th St in reference to a theft that had occurred on August 15, 2024, at 5:33 PM.
The suspect, identified as Crucita Inonas, did a "sleight of hand" trick and was able to steal $140.00 USD in twenty-dollar bills. The INONAS handed an employee three one-hundred-dollar bills, requesting change in twenty-dollar bills and when the employee was not paying attention, INONAS hid $140.00 of twenty-dollar bills in her hand and handed the employee back the rest of the twenty-dollar bills requesting the three one-hundred-dollar bills back.
INONAS is also suspected of committing the same crime at the Weis Markets in Tannersville on the same day.
INONAS is an illegal immigrant and also known to go by the names- Crucita Rostas; Crucija Rostas; Cruccita Sava; Crucita Sava; and Crucita Ionas. She also uses the dates of birth as 07/18/1980 and 01/01/1970.
INONAS is known to have ties in Rego Park, NY, Texas, Maryland and Romania.
Anyone with information on the whereabouts of Crucita Inonas is asked to click on the "Submit A Tip" button. All tipsters can remain anonymous or leave contact information for the investigating officer.
Location
1070 North 9th Street
Stroudsburg, PA 18360
Date Issued
Aug 30, 2024
Warrant Type
Arrest
Incident Type
Theft
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-43302-CR-0000394-2024
Reference ID
2024-021492
Issuing Authority
MDJ Gasper
Holding Department
Stroud Area Regional Police Department