3921A THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING (M1)
3925(A) RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY
(1 COUNT) (18) 3304 (A) (5) CRIMINAL MISCHIEF
Age
29
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On February 24, 2023, at 4:08 a.m. the Stroud Area Regional Police were dispatched to the Coin Laundry on Milford Road in East Stroudsburg for a report of a criminal mischief and theft. Upon arrival the officer reviewed the video surveillance and observed a white male dressed in all black, tampering with a coin drop game machine, using a prybar. The male broke the lock causing $785.00 in damages. He then removed approximately $300.00 in U.S. currency, placing it into a backpack and he fled the scene. The male was later identified as Matthew Joseph Flores.
Charges were filed and a bench warrant was issued for Matthew Joseph Flores for failing to appear for court.
Anyone with information on the whereabouts of Matthew Joseph Flores, please click the "Submit A Tip" button. Tipsters can remain anonymous or leave their contact information for the investigating officer.
Location
721 Milford Road
East Stroudsburg, PA 18301
Date Issued
Nov 20, 2025
Warrant Type
Bench
Incident Type
Theft
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-43202-CR-0000101-2023
Reference ID
2023-004582
Issuing Authority
MDJ Wolbert
Holding Department
Stroud Area Regional Police Department