(1 COUNT) (75) 3802 (A) DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE (M)
(2 COUNTS) 4304 (A)(1) ENDANGERING WELFARE OF CHILDREN
Age
34
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
***This is a re-post of the warrant. ***
On June 16, 2023, officers were dispatched to a motor vehicle crash involving two (2) vehicles on Rosemond Avenue and Church Street. The operator of one of the vehicles, identified as Bryan Alvarado-Rojas, struck another vehicle head on while driving with his 9-year-old and 11-month-old children in the vehicle. Alvarado-Rojas smelled of an alcoholic beverage and admitted to consuming alcohol. Field sobriety test were administered where Alvarado-Rojas performed poorly and showed multiple clues of impairment. BRYAN was taken into custody for suspicions of driving under the influence and refused to consent to blood tests. Criminal Charges for Driving Under the Influence and Endangering the Welfare of Children were filed.
A warrant for Alvarado-Rojas was issued in 2023. Contact with Alvarado-Rojas has been attempted multiple times to which he has failed to respond.
If anyone knows the whereabouts of Bryan Alvarado-Rojas, click the "Submit A Tip" button. Tipsters can remain anonymous or leave contact information for the investigating officer.
Location
Rosemond Ave
East Stroudsburg, PA 18301
Date Issued
Jul 18, 2023
Warrant Type
Arrest
Incident Type
DUI
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-43202-CR-0000341-2023
Reference ID
2023-014904
Issuing Authority
MDJ Wolbert
Holding Department
Stroud Area Regional Police