Search Link search
Home
Recruitment
  • Pre-Test Application
  • SARPD Recruitment
  • Why Join SARPD?
  • Qualifications
  • Salary and Benefits
  • Specialty Units
    • Criminal Investigation Division
    • SWAT: Tactical Excellence in Action
    • Motor Unit
    • Drone Unit
    • Collision Reconstruction Unit
    • School Resource Officer
    • Additional Specialties
  • Testimonials
  • Hiring Process
About Us
  • Employment
    • Police Professional Staff (Non-sworn)
    • Police Officer Employment
  • SARPD Coverage Area
  • Administrative Office Hours
  • History
  • Policies
  • Property Pick-up/Release
  • Calendar
  • Immigration Statement
Crime
  • Most Wanted
  • News Posts
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Warrants
Need A Report?
  • SARPD Monthly Reports
  • Right to Know Requests
  • Police Recordings
  • Accident Report
Forms
  • Pet Registry
  • Submit Tip
  • Camera Registry
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Release of Property
  • Right to Know Request Form
  • Bike Registry
Services
  • Child Passenger Safety Seat Checks
  • Medicine Disposal Box
  • Accident Reports
  • Fingerprinting
  • CarFit Checks
  • Blue Envelope Program
Police Commission
  • Public Notices
  • About the Police Commission
  • Commission Meeting Schedule
  • 2026 SARPD Agendas
  • Commission Meeting Minutes
  • Act 44 Disclosure
Municipalities
  • Stroud Township
  • Stroud Township Ordinances
  • East Stroudsburg Borough
  • East Stroudsburg Boro Ordinances
  • Stroudsburg Borough
  • Stroudsburg Boro Ordinances
Outside Resources
  • Street2Feet
  • Domestic Violence- Safe Monroe
  • Bad Check Program
  • Pa Crime Dashboard
  • PA Portal -Arrest Search
  • Megan's Law
  • Dog Warden
  • Criminal History Background Check
  • PA State Police
  • Magisterial District Judges (MDJ)
  • Internet Crime Complaint Center
  • Identity Theft
  • SROSRC- Parks, Pool & Recreation
  • PA Fireworks Law Information
Contact Us
  • General Contact Form
  • Email Contacts
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Stroud Area Regional PD
  • 100 Day Street, East Stroudsburg, PA 18301
  • (570) 421-6800
  • Stroud Area Regional Police Department on Facebook
  • Stroud Area Regional Police Department on X
Chief Jennifer Lyon
sarpd.com
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Monroe County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Stroud Area Regional Police Department Homepage
Stroud Area Regional Police Department Logo

Stroud Area Regional Police Department

Chief Jennifer Lyon
sarpd.com
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (570) 421-6800
  • Home
  • Recruitment
    • Pre-Test Application
    • SARPD Recruitment
    • Why Join SARPD?
    • Qualifications
    • Salary and Benefits
    • Specialty Units
      • Motor Unit
      • Drone Unit
      • School Resource Officer
      • Additional Specialties
    • Testimonials
    • Hiring Process
  • About Us
    • Employment
      • Police Officer Employment
    • SARPD Coverage Area
    • Administrative Office Hours
    • History
    • Policies
    • Property Pick-up/Release
    • Calendar
    • Immigration Statement
  • Crime
    • Most Wanted
    • News Posts
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Warrants
  • Need A Report?
    • SARPD Monthly Reports
    • Right to Know Requests
    • Police Recordings
    • Accident Report
  • Forms
    • Pet Registry
    • Submit Tip
    • Camera Registry
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Release of Property
    • Right to Know Request Form
    • Bike Registry
  • Services
    • Medicine Disposal Box
    • Accident Reports
    • Fingerprinting
    • CarFit Checks
    • Blue Envelope Program
  • Police Commission
    • Public Notices
    • About the Police Commission
    • Commission Meeting Schedule
    • 2026 SARPD Agendas
    • Commission Meeting Minutes
    • Act 44 Disclosure
  • Municipalities
    • Stroud Township
    • Stroud Township Ordinances
    • East Stroudsburg Borough
    • Stroudsburg Borough
    • Stroudsburg Boro Ordinances
  • Outside Resources
    • Street2Feet
    • Bad Check Program
    • Pa Crime Dashboard
    • PA Portal -Arrest Search
    • Megan's Law
    • Dog Warden
    • PA State Police
    • Identity Theft
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • Email Contacts

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Stroud Area Regional Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Stroud Area Regional Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Pursuit

Details Map

On May 5th, 2026 at approximately 4:30pm, a SARPD officer attempted to make a traffic stop on a red colored cruiser style motorcycle for various vehicle code violations. The traffic stop was attempted in the area of Day St and Washington St in East Stroudsburg Borough. 

A B/M operator failed to yield to the police vehicle and led authorities on a pursuit from Washington St in East Stroudsburg thru Stroudsburg Boro and into Stroud Twp where the pursuit was terminated.

SARPD is attempting to identify the male operator of this motorcycle. 

Anyone with information on the identity of the operator is asked to "Submit a tip".  All tipsters can remain anonymous or leave contact information for the investigating officer.

ALL SUSPECTS ARE INNOCENT UNTIL PROVEN GUILTY IN A COURT OF LAW.  THESE ARE MERELY ACCUSATIONS OF A CRIME. 

Location

Washington St
East Stroudsburg, PA 18301

Date

May 5, 2026

Incident Type

All Other - Criminal

Reference ID

2026-0010793

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created May 5th, 2026
Submit a Tip
Stroud Area Regional PD
100 Day Street
East Stroudsburg, PA 18301
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Stroud Area Regional PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.