Brayan Javier Tabora Rodriguez turned himself in on Tuesday, August 25, 2026, at 8:56 a.m. and was arraigned at MDJ Johnson's office and released on unsecured bail.
Warrant Details
Warrant Type: Arrest
Date Issued: Thursday August 13th, 2026
Issuing Authority: MDJ Johnson
Holding Department: Stroud Area Regional Police Department
Docket Number: MJ-43201-CR-0000192-2026
Reference ID: 2026-013160
On May 30, 2026, while on routine patrol in the area of Sarah and North 5th Streets, Stroudsburg, a Stroud Area Regional Officer observed a gray Hyundai Sonata with a non-functioning right brake light. A records check of the registration showed it suspended for insurance cancellation. A traffic stop was conducted and the vehicle stopped at Sarah and North 7th Streets. The operator of the vehicle was identified as Brayan Tabora Rodriguez. He had a small child seated on his lap, who was his 3-year-old daughter. His seat belt was latched and around the child's upper chest near her neck placing her in grave danger of serious bodily injury. The mother was contacted to come pick up the child with a proper car seat. After the child was picked up, Tabora Rodriguez was taken into custody and transported to the Monroe County Correctional Facility for processing.
Charges were filed and an arrest warrant was issued for Brayan Javier Tabora Rodriguez for summons undelivered.
Anyone with information on the whereabouts of Brayan Javier Tabora Rodriguez, please click the "Submit A Tip" button. Tipsters can remain anonymous or leave their contact information for the investigating officer.