Daniel Thomas Schander turned himself in at the Stroud Area Regional Police Department on Monday, August 10, 2026, at 11:00 a.m. He was transported and arraigned at MDJ Gasper's office.
Warrant Details
Warrant Type: Arrest
Date Issued: Friday July 24th, 2026
Issuing Authority: MDJ Gasper
Holding Department: Stroud Area Regional Police Department
Docket Number: MJ-43302-CR-0000258-2026
Reference ID: 2026-017108
On July 8, 2026, the Stroud Area Regional Police were dispatched to Stroudsburg Electric at 756 Phillips Street in Stroud Township for a report of a theft. Upon arrival the manager was reporting that a male had been to the property multiple times between April and July. He cut the chain-link fence to gain access to a secured area and removed several electrical motors and by placing them in a wagon. On July 9, 2026, at approximately 1:30 a.m. an officer from SARPD located a male in the fenced area of the business and took him in custody. The male was identified as Daniel Thomas Schander. A follow-up investigation at Schander's residence located one of the missing electric motors which was observed in the parking lot. A check of a local recycling center yielded pay receipts from scrapping the copper and electric motors with a total of $2,421.00 being paid out. A search warrant was obtained, and a search was conducted at Schander's residence, which located 10 of the missing electric motors. It was confirmed that these were the motors stolen from Stroudsburg Electric with a totaling $3,500.00.
Charges were filed and a felony warrant was issued for Daniel Thomas Schander.
Anyone with information on the whereabouts of Daniel Thomas Schander, please click the "Submit A Tip" button. Tipsters can remain anonymous or leave their contact information for the investigating officer.