On Monday, July 27, 2026, at 4:25 p.m. Arthur Gonzalez Rivera turned himself in and was transported by the Stroud Area Regional Police to be committed to the Monroe County Correctional Facility.
Warrant Details
Warrant Type: Arrest
Date Issued: Wednesday June 28th, 2023
Issuing Authority: MDJ Gasper
Holding Department: Stroud Area Regional Police Department
Docket Number: MJ-43302-CR-0000283-2023
Reference ID: 2023-015437
ATTEMPT TO LOCATE- OLDER WARRANT
Warrant reposted 7/31/2025
On 6/22/2023 Stroud Area Regional Police were dispatched to the NBT Bank in Stroud Township in reference to someone trying to cash fraudulent checks. Upon arrival the suspect was already gone. In speaking with the bank teller, they provided the check the male was attempting to cash for $4200.00. The teller related that the male had been to the bank previously and cashed a check for $1000.00. The suspect was advised they would be contacting the account holder to confirm the amount of the check. The suspect left the bank leaving his identification behind identifying him as Arthur Rivera. In speaking with the account holder, she related that Rivera stole her checkbook and wrote checks to himself, which he did not have permission to do.
Charges were filed and a felony arrest warrant was issued for Arthur Gonzalez Rivera. Arthur may be in the Poconos or Lehigh Valley area.
Anyone with information on the whereabouts of Arthur Gonzalez Rivera, please click the "Submit A Tip" button. Tipsters can remain anonymous or leave their contact information for the investigating officer.