4101 (A)(3) FORGERY
3925(A) RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY
Age
24
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On Friday, January 30, 2026, at 9:37 a.m., the Scranton Police Department arrested Joe Farentz Louis, XVI on our warrant. He was transported to the Central Scranton Booking Center.
On April 7, 2025, the Stroud Area Regional Police received a call from the NEPA Federal Credit Union in reference to a customer depositing a fraudulent US Treasury check on April 3, 2025, at 4:25 p.m. The customer provided his identification via driver's license identifying him as Joe Farentz Louis XVI. It was verified through the IRS that the check was not issued to Farentz and was found to be fraudulent prior to any monies being released.
Charges were filed and a felony warrant was issued for Joe Farentz Louis XVI.
Anyone with information on the whereabouts of Joe Farentz Louis XVI, please click the "Submit A Tip" button. Tipsters can remain anonymous or leave their contact information for the investigating officer.
Location
337 Clay Avenue
Stroudsburg, PA 18360
Arrest Date
Jan 30, 2026
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
2025-008230