The Stroud Area Regional Police Department arrested Shawn Thomas Hart on Thursday, May 21, 2026, at 11:38 p.m. Hart was transported and committed to the Monroe County Correctional Facility.
Warrant Details
Warrant Type: Arrest
Date Issued: Thursday May 21st, 2026
Issuing Authority: MDJ Gasper
Holding Department: Stroud Area Regional Police Department
Docket Number: MJ-43302-CR-0000159-2026
Reference ID: 2026-012302
On May 20, 2026, at 4:17 p.m. the Stroud Area Regional Police were dispatched to Tadeka Place in Stroudsburg for a report of a domestic incident. Through investigation it was learned that Shawn Thomas Hart, caused bodily injury to a juvenile male in the residence and also attempted to strangle the victim by grabbing her by the neck with both hands. Hart left the residence prior to police arrival.
Charges were filed and a felony arrest warrant was issued for Shawn Thomas Hart. Hart drives a light blue 2005 Chrysler minivan, with a registration plate of PA/MJA0090.
Anyone with information on the whereabouts of Shawn Thomas Hart, click the "Submit A Tip" button. Tipsters can remain anonymous or leave their contact information for the investigating officer.