18 908 (A) - MAKE REPAIRS/SELL/ETC OFFENS WEAP (M1) 3 COUNTS
& 35 780-113(A)(16) POSSESSION OF A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE (1 COUNT)
780-113(A)(34) PARAPHERNALIA
Age
39
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Christopher R. Gilmore was taken into custody on his outstanding warrant by the Stroud Area Regional Police during an incident. Gilmore was transported to the Monroe County Correctional Facility for commitment.
On June 24,2025, at 12:53 a.m., the Stroud Area Regional Police were dispatched to 196 Sandlewood Drive in Stroud Twp., for a report of a verbal domestic and possible drug use. The family related that Gilmore had slashed the tires of 2 separate family member's vehicles, however they did not want to pursue charges. An ambulance was on scene to transport Gilmore to the hospital. Due to safety concerns, a safety check for weapons prior to Gilmore being transported to the hospital was conducted. A set of brass knuckles was found on his person. A search incident to arrest was then conducted and several controlled substances and paraphernalia were found. Gilmore was then transported to a local hospital.
Charges were filed and an arrest warrant was issued for Christopher Gilmore.
Anyone with information on the whereabouts of Christopher Gilmore, click the "Submit A Tip" button. Tipsters can remain anonymous or leave their contact information for the investigating officer.
Location
196 Sandlewood Dr
East Stroudsburg, PA 18301
Arrest Date
Feb 22, 2026
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
2025-015188