Yerlin Cartagena-Amaya turned herself in at the Stroud Area Regional Police Department on Monday, December 29, 2025, at 9:00 a.m. She was arraigned by MDJ Wolbert and released.
Warrant Details
Warrant Type: Bench
Date Issued: Tuesday October 17th, 2023
Issuing Authority: MDJ Muth
Holding Department: Stroud Area Regional Police Department
Docket Number: MJ-43202-CR-0000259-2023
Reference ID: 2023-019063
ATTEPT TO LOCATE - OLDER WARRANT
On 7/28/2023 at 6:26 p.m. Stroud Area Regional Police responded to the Walmart in East Stroudsburg for a report of a retail theft. Upon arrival loss prevention reported that a female was observed concealing $149.99 worth of merchandise by placing the items in a bag and acting as if she paid for those items. The female provided the name Jayleen A. Cartagena with a birth date of 05/08/1993. No records were found under that name. She then provided the name Yerlin Cartagena and again no records were found. The female was placed into custody and transported to the Monroe County Correctional Facility for a live scan. The female was identified as Yerlin Cartagena-Amaya.
Charges for retail theft and providing false identification to law enforcement officer were filed and a bench warrant was issued for Yerlin Cartagena-Amaya for failure to appear for court.
Anyone with information on the whereabouts of Yerlin Cartagena-Amaya, please click the "Submit A Tip" button. Tipsters can remain anonymous or leave their contact information for the investigating officer.
9/25/2025- re-post of warrant.