Jeramiah Jayden Canady turned himself in at MDJ Wolbert's office on Monday, December 29, 2025, at 2:00 p.m. where he was arraigned and released on unsecured bail.
Warrant Details
Warrant Type: Arrest
Date Issued: Wednesday November 26th, 2025
Issuing Authority: MDJ Anzini
Holding Department: Stroud Area Regional Police Department
Docket Number: MJ-43201-CR-0000328-2025
Reference ID: 2025-003688
On February 14, 2025, the Stroud Area Regional Police received a complaint of fraud from the First Keystone Bank on Main Street in Stroudsburg Borough. The Manager filed a report that Jeramiah Canady deposited a check at their ATM into his account on February 6, 2025, in the amount of $4,500.00. The check was found to be fraudulent, but the bank was unable to put a hold on it before Canady withdrew funds. Through investigation it was found that the check was from a resident in Virginia that did not authorize this check to be written and does not know Canady.
Charges were filed and a felony arrest warrant was issued for Jeramiah Jayden Canady.
Anyone with information on the whereabouts of Jeramiah Jayden Canady, please click the "Submit A Tip" button. Tipsters can remain anonymous or leave their contact information for the investigating officer.