3929 (A)(1) RETAIL THEFT
Age
30
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 8"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Dajai Shayane Allen was arrested by the Throop Borough Police Department on Wednesday, February 4, 2026, at 4:30 p.m. Allen was transported to the Lackawanna County Jail.
On 8/15/2025 at 2:34 p.m. the Stroud Area Regional Police were dispatched the JCPenney store in Stroud Twp., for a report of a retail theft involving 2 adult females and 2 juveniles. One of the adult females was identified as Dajai S. Allen. Allen was observed taking several clothing items for sale and concealing them into bags with the other females. All individuals left the store without paying and depriving JCPenney of $666.92 worth of merchandise. Loss prevention followed the females out of the store and obtained the registration plate of the vehicle they left in. The vehicle was registered to Allen. Allen has 2 previous convictions for retail theft and was recently arrested in Dickson City for retail theft. She was also identified as Dajai Allen by Dickson City PD.
Charges were filed and a felony arrest warrant was issued for Dajai Shayane Allen.
Anyone with information on the whereabouts of Dajai Shayane Allen, please click the "Submit A Tip" button. Tipsters can remain anonymous or leave their contact information for the investigating officer.
Location
300 Stroud Mall
Stroudsburg, PA 18360
Arrest Date
Feb 4, 2026
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
2025-019702