Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • FAQ
  • Mission & Values
Crime
  • Incident Blotter
  • Cases
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Arrests
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Contact Us
  • Dumping Complaint
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Right to Know Request
  • Submit Tip
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
  • Verification of Reporting
Resources
  • Megan's Law
  • Hanover Area School District
  • Hanover Township Municipal Building
  • Luzerne County Children and Youth
  • Luzerne County Domestic Violence
  • Luzerne County Government
  • Online Crash Reports
Services
  • Civilian Response to Active Shooter
  • Fingerprinting for employment (Residents Only)
OrdinancesOur TownshipContact UsAccreditation
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Hanover TWP PD
  • 1267 Sans Souci Parkway, Hanover Twp., PA 18706
  • (570) 825-1254
  • Hanover Township Police Department on Facebook
Chief Eric Richardson
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Luzerne County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Hanover Township Police Department Homepage
Hanover Township Police Department Logo

Hanover Township Police Department

Chief Eric Richardson
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (570) 825-1254
  • Home
  • About Us
    • FAQ
    • Mission & Values
  • Crime
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • Arrests
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Contact Us
    • Dumping Complaint
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Right to Know Request
    • Submit Tip
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
    • Verification of Reporting
  • Resources
    • Megan's Law
    • Luzerne County Government
    • Online Crash Reports
  • Services
  • Ordinances
  • Our Township
  • Contact Us
  • Accreditation

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Hanover Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Hanover Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

image0_3.jpeg
image1_1.jpeg

Attempt to Identify

Details Map

The Hanover Township Police Department is investigating a retail theft from Gerrity’s Super Market on the Sans Souci Pkwy.

Video surveillance footage captured an image of a male who is considered a person of interest in this case.

Anyone with information is asked to please contact the Hanover Twp. Police Department at 570-825-1254.

HTPD 3728

Location

2280 Sans Souci Pkwy
Hanover Twp., PA 18706

Incident Date

Feb 19, 2026 @ 1:00 PM

Incident Type

Shoplifting

Created Feb 20, 2026 @ 8:47 AM
image0_3.jpeg
image1_1.jpeg
Submit a Tip
Hanover TWP PD
1267 Sans Souci Parkway
Hanover Twp., PA 18706
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Hanover TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Luzerne County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Hanover Township Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play