Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • FAQ
  • Mission & Values
Crime
  • Incident Blotter
  • Cases
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Arrests
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Contact Us
  • Dumping Complaint
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Right to Know Request
  • Submit Tip
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
  • Verification of Reporting
Resources
  • Megan's Law
  • Hanover Area School District
  • Hanover Township Municipal Building
  • Luzerne County Children and Youth
  • Luzerne County Domestic Violence
  • Luzerne County Government
  • Online Crash Reports
Services
  • Civilian Response to Active Shooter
  • Fingerprinting for employment (Residents Only)
OrdinancesOur TownshipContact UsAccreditation
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Hanover TWP PD
  • 1267 Sans Souci Parkway, Hanover Twp., PA 18706
  • (570) 825-1254
  • Hanover Township Police Department on Facebook
Chief Eric Richardson
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Luzerne County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Hanover Township Police Department Homepage
Hanover Township Police Department Logo

Hanover Township Police Department

Chief Eric Richardson
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (570) 825-1254
  • Home
  • About Us
    • FAQ
    • Mission & Values
  • Crime
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • Arrests
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Contact Us
    • Dumping Complaint
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Right to Know Request
    • Submit Tip
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
    • Verification of Reporting
  • Resources
    • Megan's Law
    • Luzerne County Government
    • Online Crash Reports
  • Services
  • Ordinances
  • Our Township
  • Contact Us
  • Accreditation

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Hanover Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Hanover Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Shooting Investigation

Details Map

The Hanover Township Police Department is investigating a shooting that occurred outside of the 100 block of the Stoney Ridge (Hanover Village) Apartment Complex.

Two suspects dressed in black clothing and wearing masks fired several rounds in the direction of bystanders and nearby residences. No injuries were reported.

This investigation is ongoing and additional details may be released at a later time.

Anyone with information is asked to please contact the Hanover Township Police Department at 570-825-1254.

HTPD 3717

Location

101 Hanover Vlg
Hanover Township, PA 18706

Date

May 4, 2026

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Reference ID

26-2160

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created May 4th, 2026
Submit a Tip
Hanover TWP PD
1267 Sans Souci Parkway
Hanover Twp., PA 18706
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Hanover TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Luzerne County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Hanover Township Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play