Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Mission & Values
  • Accreditation
  • Calendar
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Incidents
  • Cases
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • News Posts
Resources
  • Blue Envelope Program
  • Crash Report Request
  • Dallas School District
  • Drug Drop-Off Box
  • Megan's Law
  • PA Dog Licensing
  • Uniform Crime Reporting
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • Complaint Procedures
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Request for Audio/Video Recording
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Right To Know Request
  • Submit a Tip
  • Traffic Complaint
Contact Us
Services
  • Fingerprinting
  • House Check
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Dallas TWP PD
  • 2919 SR 309 Highway, Dallas, PA 18612
  • (570) 674-2003
  • Dallas Township Police Department on Facebook
  • Dallas Township Police Department on Instagram
  • Dallas Township Police Department on X
Chief Executive Officer Brian Feeney
dallastwppd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Luzerne County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Dallas Township Police Department Homepage
Dallas Township Police Department Logo

Dallas Township Police Department

dallastwppd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (570) 674-2003
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Mission & Values
    • Accreditation
    • Calendar
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Incidents
    • Cases
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
    • News Posts
  • Resources
    • Blue Envelope Program
    • Crash Report Request
    • Dallas School District
    • Drug Drop-Off Box
    • Megan's Law
    • PA Dog Licensing
    • Uniform Crime Reporting
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Complaint Procedures
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Right To Know Request
    • Submit a Tip
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Contact Us
  • Services
    • Fingerprinting
    • House Check

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Dallas Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Dallas Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Counterfeit $50 Bills Circulating in Region

Details Map

The Dallas Township Police Department is investigating an incident involving counterfeit older-style $50 bills passed at a local business. Law enforcement agencies in Kidder Township and Allentown have reported similar activity, suggesting a broader regional pattern. We believe other businesses in the our area may have unknowingly accepted similar counterfeit bills.

Preliminary information identifies the suspects as four black males wearing black North Face–style clothing, traveling in a dark-colored SUV. Surveillance video and photographs from multiple jurisdictions are being reviewed in coordination with other law enforcement agencies.

The suspects primary targets have included fast-food restaurants and convenience type stores. Suspects have attempted to rush employees and speed through transactions to avoid closer inspection of the currency.

Anyone who believes they may have received a counterfeit $50 bill is asked to contact the Dallas Township Police Department or their local law enforcement agency immediately. Do not return the bill to the individual, and please preserve surveillance footage or transaction information for responding officers.

Further updates will be provided as the investigation progresses. The Dallas Township Police Department appreciates the cooperation of local businesses and community members as we work to identify those responsible.

Location

Dallas, PA 18612

Incident Type

All Other - Criminal

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Dec 9th, 2025
Submit a Tip
Dallas TWP PD
2919 SR 309 Highway
Dallas, PA 18612
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Dallas TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Dallas Township Police Department Badge

To follow the Dallas Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Dallas Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play